Login to get personalized predictions!
Aquarius & Aquarius74% Overall Match

You connect best through friendship — love is where to focus.

69%Love · your weakest area

In love, both value freedom and an equal partnership. Neither is possessive, and the relationship stays light and unpressured.

Best matched for this
The rest of your match
Friendship83%
Sexual70%
Trust & Loyalty72%
Marriage71%
Communication79%
In short

Two Aquarius are each other's intellectual companion. Originality, freedom, and a shared view of the future give a strong base. The challenge is feeling, which needs its own space.

Full breakdown

Two Aquarius share one sign, one air element, and the rule of Saturn. Each understands the other's original thinking, love of freedom, and concern for the wider group without much explanation. That makes the intellectual connection effortless. The same detachment can also keep feeling at arm's length, and two independent minds may stay close in ideas while staying distant in heart.

Aquarius and Aquarius Friendship Compatibility

83%

Two Aquarius form a stimulating, open friendship built on debate and new ideas. Each respects the other's originality and never tries to change it. Their independence is mutual, so no one feels confined.

The gap is emotional. Personal troubles are turned into topics for discussion, and sometimes one friend's pain goes unnoticed.

Aquarius and Aquarius Love Compatibility

69%

In love, both value freedom and an equal partnership. Neither is possessive, and the relationship stays light and unpressured.

The challenge is closeness. Both can drift into shared projects and conversation while the emotional bond stays unformed. Deliberate time for feeling is needed.

Aquarius and Aquarius Sexual Compatibility

70%

Physical connection is experimental and open-minded. Both carry little shame and enjoy novelty. But both can be mentally elsewhere, and the body's closeness can lag behind their ideas.

Being fully present in intimacy deepens this area considerably.

Aquarius and Aquarius Trust & Loyalty

72%

Both are principled and avoid deceit. Trust rests on shared values more than on open emotion. The mild doubt comes from privacy, since both keep inner matters to themselves.

Stating plainly what one is doing and why keeps the trust clear.

Aquarius and Aquarius Marriage Compatibility

71%

In marriage, both bring modern thinking, equality, and a long-range view. Children grow up independent and curious.

The challenge is practicality. Both can be absorbed in ideas while routine, savings, and household systems wait. A shared, fixed system is needed.

Aquarius and Aquarius Communication Compatibility

79%

Communication is this pairing's strongest area. Both speak with clarity and wit, enjoy debate, and settle differences through reasoning. Conversation never runs out.

The one limit is feeling. When the subject is personal, both retreat into analysis, so the heart needs its own time.

Aquarius and Aquarius Conclusion Compatibility

Two Aquarius are each other's intellectual companion. Originality, freedom, and a shared view of the future give a strong base. The challenge is feeling, which needs its own space.

Once both share feeling as readily as ideas, this pairing becomes both thoughtful and warm.

Strengths of This Pairing

The greatest strength is intellectual companionship. Each sees the other's ideas clearly, and together they can carry a project or cause far.

Challenges & Conflict Areas

The main challenge is emotional distance. That is why the communication score sits nine points above the sexual score: ideas meet easily, but physical and emotional closeness needs more deliberate effort.

The second challenge is practical discipline, which can slip when both are absorbed in thought.

Vedic Remedies

Gemstone Recommendations: For both (ruled by Saturn)

  • Blue Sapphire: Enhances discipline, emotional stability, and flexibility (wear only after testing with an astrologer)
  • Amethyst: A safe alternative — for emotional openness
  • Wear: On the middle finger of the right hand

Mantras

  • "Om Sham Shanaishcharaya Namah" — 108 times on Saturday mornings
  • Benefit: Emotional openness and less rigidity

Personal Practices

  • Donate black items on Saturdays (black sesame, mustard oil, black clothing)
  • Focus: naming one feeling a week and listening without analysing

Aquarius and Aquarius Compatibility FAQs

Can an Aquarius-Aquarius relationship succeed?

Yes, especially in ideas and shared causes. Lasting warmth needs deliberate attention to feeling.

Why is communication 79% but sexual compatibility only 70%?

Ideas flow easily between them, but physical and emotional closeness must be built on purpose.

What do both need to change?

Name feelings before analysing them, and set aside regular time for closeness.

How should money and planning be handled?

A fixed shared system for savings and household routine, reviewed monthly.

How can distance be reduced?

Share one feeling and one dream each week.

Are you compatible?

Choose you and your partner’s zodiac sign to check compatibility

Talk to an astrologer

Real experts, live now

Try AI astrology

Instant answers for FREE

Always online