Login to get personalized predictions!
Aquarius & Pisces59% Overall Match

You connect best through communication — marriage is where to focus.

51%Marriage · your weakest area

Marriage is this pairing's weakest area. Neither is willing to take on practical responsibility. Aquarius stays absorbed in projects, ideas, and causes; Pisces in imagination and feeling. Bills, savings, and household systems get postponed for years.

Best matched for this
The rest of your match
Friendship66%
Love57%
Sexual54%
Trust & Loyalty55%
Communication71%
In short

Aquarius and Pisces arrive at the same place by two different routes — both want a better world, one through logic and the other through compassion. The most important thing for Aquarius is that Pisces never judges them; they fully accept their distance, their strange ideas, and their need for solitude.

Full breakdown

Aquarius and Pisces are neighbouring signs and both think about humanity — but one through logic and the other through compassion. Aquarius (an air sign ruled by Saturn) lives in principle, originality, and social reform; Pisces (a water sign ruled by Jupiter) lives in empathy, imagination, and emotional depth. The two sit 30 degrees apart in a semi-sextile. For Aquarius, Pisces is the partner who never judges them — but whose emotional needs sometimes feel heavy.

Aquarius and Pisces Friendship Compatibility

66%

Friendship is this pairing's best part. Aquarius is drawn to Pisces's tenderness and imagination — Pisces doesn't laugh at their strange ideas but adds a human dimension to them. For Aquarius that's rare, since most people find them too different.

The snag is that Pisces wants emotional closeness even in friendship, while Aquarius maintains distance. Aquarius can vanish for weeks and considers it normal; Pisces reads it as neglect and is quietly hurt, but doesn't say so.

Aquarius and Pisces Love Compatibility

57%

In love, Aquarius appreciates Pisces's unconditional acceptance. Most of Aquarius's relationships ask them to change; Pisces accepts them exactly as they are. That acceptance matters a great deal to Aquarius, even if they never say so aloud.

But Pisces wants to dissolve completely, and Aquarius needs their own space. The closer Pisces comes, the further Aquarius retreats — and Pisces reads that as rejection. For Aquarius it's baffling: they are committed, just not in the way Pisces needs.

Aquarius and Pisces Sexual Compatibility

54%

Physical connection is the weakest area here. For Pisces, intimacy is an entirely emotional matter; for Aquarius it's an area of curiosity and experiment. Aquarius can be present in body while mentally absorbed in their own thoughts — and Pisces detects that distance instantly.

The difficulty for Aquarius is that Pisces's emotional intensity makes them uncomfortable. When Pisces asks for deep connection, Aquarius shrinks. Improvement only comes when Aquarius learns to be emotionally present — which is the hardest thing for them.

Aquarius and Pisces Trust & Loyalty

55%

Trust here is moderate. Aquarius is principled and considers deceit beneath them; Pisces, once emotionally invested, is invested completely. The risk of infidelity is low on both sides.

But Pisces's evasiveness grates on Aquarius. Pisces avoids direct answers to escape confrontation, and Aquarius — who lives on clarity and logic — finds that vagueness irritating. Meanwhile Aquarius doesn't share what's going on inside either. Each one's particular haze keeps trust from fully forming.

Aquarius and Pisces Marriage Compatibility

51%

Marriage is this pairing's weakest area. Neither is willing to take on practical responsibility. Aquarius stays absorbed in projects, ideas, and causes; Pisces in imagination and feeling. Bills, savings, and household systems get postponed for years.

The second challenge for Aquarius is Pisces's emotional demand. Pisces needs daily presence, and Aquarius needs space. Aquarius feels an emotional weight is being placed on them, and Pisces feels abandoned. Both are right, and both end up exhausted.

Aquarius and Pisces Communication Compatibility

71%

Communication is this pairing's strongest area. Both are interested in large subjects — society, spirituality, art, humanity, the future. Aquarius brings logic and original thinking, Pisces feeling and imagination. This conversation enriches both and never gets dull.

The weakness is emotional communication, and here the responsibility sits mostly with Aquarius. When Pisces states a feeling, Aquarius starts weighing it with logic. Pisces doesn't want a solution — they want to be heard. Understanding that distinction is Aquarius's most important work.

Aquarius and Pisces Conclusion Compatibility

Aquarius and Pisces arrive at the same place by two different routes — both want a better world, one through logic and the other through compassion. The most important thing for Aquarius is that Pisces never judges them; they fully accept their distance, their strange ideas, and their need for solitude.

The shortfall sits wherever daily life begins. Pisces needs emotional closeness and Aquarius needs space; and neither takes on practical responsibility. Once Aquarius learns to listen without reasoning and Pisces learns to answer directly, this pairing turns its shared ideals into a durable partnership.

Last updated: August 2026 | Vedaz.io for the Indian market

Strengths of This Pairing

The greatest strength is Pisces's acceptance. Aquarius hears their whole life that they're too different, too cold, too strange — none of that happens in front of Pisces. Pisces accepts them unconditionally, and for Aquarius that matters far more than they will ever admit.

The second strength is shared idealism. Both want a better world — Aquarius by changing systems, Pisces through compassion. On a social cause, in art, or in service work, this pairing can do genuinely meaningful things together, and that is their strongest common ground.

Challenges & Conflict Areas

The biggest challenge is the imbalance in emotional need — which is why the marriage score sits twenty points below communication. Pisces needs daily emotional presence; Aquarius needs space. Aquarius can be committed and still leave Pisces feeling alone, without ever realising it.

The second challenge is complete neglect of practical life. Both run from grounded tasks and both assume the other will handle it. Money slips away and necessary things get postponed. This problem is slow but the most concrete, and nobody is watching it.

Vedic Remedies

Gemstone Recommendations: For Aquarius (ruled by Saturn)

  • Blue Sapphire: Enhances discipline, emotional stability, and flexibility (wear only after testing with an astrologer)
  • Amethyst: A safe alternative — for emotional openness
  • Wear: On the middle finger of the right hand

Gemstone Recommendations: For Pisces (ruled by Jupiter)

  • Yellow Sapphire: Enhances clarity, decisiveness, and practical strength
  • Wear: On the index finger of the right hand, minimum 3 carats

Mantras: Aquarius should chant

  • "Om Sham Shanaishcharaya Namah" — 108 times on Saturday mornings
  • Benefit: Emotional openness and less rigidity

Mantras: Pisces should chant

  • "Om Greem Brihaspataye Namah" — 108 times on Thursday mornings
  • Benefit: Clarity, decisiveness, and practical responsibility

Mantras: Together

  • "Om Namah Shivaya" — 21 times in the evening
  • Benefit: Emotional connection and practical stability

Personal Practices: For Aquarius

  • Donate black items on Saturdays (black sesame, mustard oil, black clothing)
  • Focus: listening to feelings without analysing them and keeping regular contact

Personal Practices: For Pisces

  • Donate yellow items and bananas on Thursdays
  • Focus: answering directly and owning one practical responsibility

Aquarius and Pisces Compatibility FAQs

Can an Aquarius-Pisces relationship succeed?

Yes, with conscious effort. Both meet easily in ideas and ideals, and on a shared purpose this pairing is highly effective. But emotional connection and practical life both have to be built deliberately.

What's the greatest benefit for Aquarius?

Pisces's unconditional acceptance. Aquarius hears their whole life that they're too different or too cold; Pisces accepts them exactly as they are. That matters far more to Aquarius than they will say.

Why is communication 71% but marriage only 51%?

Because talking about ideas is easy and living together is hard. Pisces needs daily emotional presence and Aquarius needs space — and neither takes on bills, savings, or the household.

What does Aquarius need to change, and what does Pisces?

Aquarius has to listen to feelings without analysing them and keep regular contact — Pisces wants to be heard, not solved. Pisces has to stop deflecting to avoid confrontation and answer directly.

How should practical life be handled?

This is the slowest but most concrete problem, and both assume the other will handle it. Set up automatic savings and assign the accounts to one person explicitly — a vague division means nobody does it.

Are you compatible?

Choose you and your partner’s zodiac sign to check compatibility

Talk to an astrologer

Real experts, live now

Try AI astrology

Instant answers for FREE

Always online