Login to get personalized predictions!
49% Match

Aquarius and Taurus Compatibility

Mixed match

You connect best through communication — physical chemistry is where to focus.

56%Communication · your strongest area

Communication is this pairing's relatively better area, though still challenging. Aquarius speaks about ideas, the future, and principle; Taurus about practical, concrete, and personal matters. Both can listen well, but on different subjects. Practical plans and household decisions come out of conversation fairly easily.

Best matched for this
The rest of your match
Friendship54%
Love48%
SexualWeakest46%
Trust & Loyalty55%
Marriage50%
In short

Aquarius and Taurus stand between sky and ground. For Aquarius, Taurus is the stillness that gives their ideas something to stand on; for Taurus, Aquarius is the window that lets fresh air into a comfortable world. The quincunx means this relationship needs deliberate work.

Full breakdown

Aquarius and Taurus come from two different worlds. Aquarius (an air sign ruled by Saturn) lives in ideas, society, and the collective good; Taurus (an earth sign ruled by Venus) lives in personal comfort, home, and solid security. The two sit 150 degrees apart in a quincunx, so rapport doesn't arrive on its own. For Aquarius, Taurus is the ground that gives their ideas something to stand on — though that ground's slow demands can feel heavy.

Aquarius and Taurus Friendship Compatibility

54%

In friendship, Aquarius values Taurus's steadiness, honesty, and genuine care — Taurus is one of the few who helps without display. Taurus finds Aquarius's original thinking and fresh perspective interesting, and it opens a window out of their comfortable routine.

But Taurus's friendships are deep and personal, while Aquarius stays connected to many people and to none emotionally. Taurus reads Aquarius's distance as neglect, and Aquarius finds Taurus's personal needs heavy. The friendship is pleasant, but the two inner worlds never fully meet.

Aquarius and Taurus Love Compatibility

48%

Love is one of this pairing's hardest areas. Taurus expresses affection through touch, food, and steady presence; Aquarius treats feeling as ideas and freedom, and finds it hard to put into words. Taurus needs concrete proof, while Aquarius sees love as a matter of the mind.

When Taurus seeks closeness, Aquarius creates distance to protect their freedom. Taurus reads this as rejection and holds tighter, which pushes Aquarius further away. Both love, but the languages they use are so different that reaching each other is difficult.

Aquarius and Taurus Sexual Compatibility

46%

Physical connection is this pairing's weakest area. For Taurus, intimacy begins with emotional safety and slow, sensuous closeness. Aquarius is experimental but often emotionally distant — present in body, absorbed in their own thoughts.

Taurus detects that distance at once and is hurt. Aquarius finds Taurus's slow, deep emotional need uncomfortable. Improvement comes only when Aquarius learns to be emotionally present and Taurus states their needs plainly.

Aquarius and Taurus Trust & Loyalty

55%

Trust here is moderate. Aquarius is principled and considers deceit beneath them, so open infidelity is unlikely. Taurus, once committed, stays loyal for life.

The problem lies elsewhere: Aquarius's silence and sociability. Aquarius doesn't share what's going on inside and stays connected to many people. Taurus, who needs certainty, reads that silence as distance and accumulates it quietly. Aquarius finds Taurus's insecurity unnecessary and withdraws further.

Aquarius and Taurus Marriage Compatibility

50%

Marriage is one of this pairing's most challenging areas. For Taurus, marriage means a stable home, routine, savings, and the daily presence of a partner. For Aquarius, it's a partnership of two independent people who each keep their own projects and friends. Taurus sees home as the centre of life; Aquarius sees it as a base.

Money is another clash. Taurus saves every rupee for security; Aquarius spends on ideas and social causes. Taurus feels they carry the household alone, and Aquarius feels restricted. Both needs are legitimate, and they point in different directions.

Aquarius and Taurus Communication Compatibility

56%

Communication is this pairing's relatively better area, though still challenging. Aquarius speaks about ideas, the future, and principle; Taurus about practical, concrete, and personal matters. Both can listen well, but on different subjects. Practical plans and household decisions come out of conversation fairly easily.

Emotional conversation is the hardest part. When Taurus states a feeling, Aquarius starts weighing it with logic, and Taurus feels their feeling has been mocked. Aquarius has to learn to hear feeling without analysis, and Taurus has to state feelings directly.

Aquarius and Taurus Conclusion Compatibility

Aquarius and Taurus stand between sky and ground. For Aquarius, Taurus is the stillness that gives their ideas something to stand on; for Taurus, Aquarius is the window that lets fresh air into a comfortable world. The quincunx means this relationship needs deliberate work.

Once Taurus learns to put feeling into words and Aquarius learns to hear it without reasoning, and both state their needs plainly, this pairing builds a lasting bridge between two worlds.

Strengths of This Pairing

The greatest strength is Taurus's steadiness and its effect on Aquarius. Aquarius often floats in thought and loses touch with the ground; Taurus gives them stillness, security, and a solid base. For Aquarius this is rare — someone who holds them where they truly want to be.

The second strength is Aquarius's effect on Taurus. Taurus can curl into a comfortable world; Aquarius shows them big ideas, new people, and the wider world. Taurus can learn a great deal from Aquarius, provided they don't take Aquarius's distance personally.

Challenges & Conflict Areas

The biggest challenge is ground against ideas — which is why the love score sits eight points below communication. Taurus needs closeness and concrete proof; Aquarius needs freedom and room for thought. The bridge of emotional communication often breaks, and Taurus's loneliness goes unnoticed by Aquarius.

The second challenge is ownership against freedom. The more Taurus holds on, the further Aquarius moves away. The cycle wears both out, and breaking it requires each to tell the other their need in plain words.

Vedic Remedies

Gemstone Recommendations: For Aquarius (ruled by Saturn)

  • Blue Sapphire: Enhances discipline, emotional stability, and flexibility (wear only after testing with an astrologer)
  • Amethyst: A safe alternative — for emotional openness
  • Wear: On the middle finger of the right hand

Gemstone Recommendations: For Taurus (ruled by Venus)

  • Diamond or Opal: Enhances flexibility, expression, and marital happiness
  • Wear: On the middle or ring finger of the right hand

Mantras: Aquarius should chant

  • "Om Sham Shanaishcharaya Namah" — 108 times on Saturday mornings
  • Benefit: Emotional openness and less rigidity

Mantras: Taurus should chant

  • "Om Shum Shukraya Namah" — 108 times on Friday mornings
  • Benefit: Flexibility and the ability to put feelings into words

Mantras: Together

  • "Om Namah Shivaya" — 21 times in the evening
  • Benefit: Emotional connection and mutual understanding

Personal Practices: For Aquarius

  • Donate black items on Saturdays (black sesame, mustard oil, black clothing)
  • Focus: listening to feelings without analysing them and staying in regular contact

Personal Practices: For Taurus

  • Donate white items on Fridays (rice, milk, white clothing)
  • Focus: stating feelings in words and not measuring feeling as an argument

Aquarius and Taurus Compatibility FAQs

Are Aquarius and Taurus compatible?

Aquarius and Taurus score 49% overall, a mixed match. Their strongest area is communication (56%) and the one that needs the most care is physical chemistry (46%).

Can Aquarius and Taurus get married?

They can, with effort. Aquarius and Taurus have 50% marriage compatibility, a mixed match. Sun signs give the broad picture; for a traditional match before marriage, Kundli Milan compares both full birth charts.

Who is more dominant, Aquarius or Taurus?

Neither, usually: Aquarius and Taurus are both fixed signs and neither likes to give way. The relationship works best when both consciously meet in the middle.

Can an Aquarius-Taurus relationship succeed?

Yes, with conscious effort. In a quincunx nothing arrives automatically, and the gap between ground and ideas has to be bridged deliberately. Couples who manage it find a balance that opens new windows for both.

Why is communication 56% but love only 48%?

Because talking about ideas and practical plans is easier than building closeness. Love needs physical nearness and concrete proof, which Aquarius's distance makes hard.

What does Aquarius need to change, and what does Taurus?

Aquarius has to listen to feeling without analysing it and show closeness regularly. Taurus has to put feelings into words and stop measuring Aquarius's freedom against their own need.

How should money and household decisions be handled?

Taurus saves and Aquarius spends on ideas and causes. Keep a shared budget with a fixed amount for Aquarius that goes unquestioned, and agree on major decisions in advance.

How can a bridge between ground and ideas be built?

Hold one conversation a week where Taurus speaks their feelings and Aquarius only listens. Share one experience a year that joins their worlds — a social service, a journey, or a creative project.

Are you compatible?

Choose you and your partner’s zodiac sign to check compatibility

Talk to an astrologer

Real experts, live now

Try AI astrology

Instant answers for FREE

Always online