Login to get personalized predictions!
71% Match

Cancer and Capricorn Compatibility

Good match

You connect best through trust & loyalty — communication is where to focus.

80%Trust & Loyalty · your strongest area

Trust is the strongest part of this pair, and a big relief for Cancer. Cancer carries the fear of being left into every relationship, but with Capricorn that fear almost disappears. For Capricorn, a promise is a contract, and they never put their reputation at risk.

Best matched for this
The rest of your match
Friendship68%
Love72%
Sexual69%
Marriage79%
CommunicationWeakest58%
In short

Cancer and Capricorn make up astrology's "mother-father axis," and for Cancer the biggest gift of this pair is certainty. Capricorn never leaves, and that one fact calms Cancer's deepest fear. Roles sort themselves out, and under pressure this pair only gets stronger.

Full breakdown

Cancer and Capricorn sit right across from each other in the zodiac, 180 degrees apart. Astrologers call this the "mother-father axis." Cancer is a water sign ruled by the Moon. It lives for care, home and feeling safe inside. Capricorn is an earth sign ruled by Saturn.

It lives for discipline, duty and success in the outer world. For Cancer, Capricorn is the strong wall that makes them feel safe. The hard part is finding warmth in that wall.

Cancer and Capricorn Friendship Compatibility

68%

This friendship is slow but deep. Neither trusts quickly, and both keep small circles. Cancer values how steady and dependable Capricorn is, because Capricorn never goes back on their word. Capricorn values Cancer's real care, which is rare in their tough world.

The catch for Cancer is that Capricorn is hard to reach emotionally. When Cancer shares something, Capricorn jumps to fixes and practical help, but Cancer only wanted to be heard. You can count on this friendship, but it feels a little short on warmth.

Cancer and Capricorn Love Compatibility

72%

In love, Cancer gets the steadiness they need most from Capricorn. Cancer's biggest fear is being left, and Capricorn is the person who never leaves. Capricorn opens up slowly, but once they commit, it's for life. For Cancer, that certainty is priceless.

The problem is that Capricorn doesn't put feelings into words. They pay the bills, carry the load and secure the future, and they believe that is love. Cancer takes all of it in but also wants to hear that they are wanted. That gap makes the love feel a bit incomplete.

Cancer and Capricorn Sexual Compatibility

69%

The physical bond here is built on trust. Cancer needs to feel emotionally safe, and Capricorn's loyalty gives them that. Capricorn looks cold from the outside, but in private they are deep and devoted. Cancer is one of the few people they can open up to.

The hard part for Cancer is how busy Capricorn gets. When Capricorn is buried in work or tired, this side of things can slip for months. Cancer reads it as distance and feels hurt. For Capricorn it's just tiredness, but for Cancer it feels like neglect.

Cancer and Capricorn Trust & Loyalty

80%

Trust is the strongest part of this pair, and a big relief for Cancer. Cancer carries the fear of being left into every relationship, but with Capricorn that fear almost disappears. For Capricorn, a promise is a contract, and they never put their reputation at risk.

Capricorn trusts Cancer fully too. Cancer is loyal and stays away from shallow relationships. Neither plays games. The only risk is that Capricorn's busy schedule leaves Cancer feeling overlooked, but that is loneliness, not suspicion.

Cancer and Capricorn Marriage Compatibility

79%

Marriage is where this pair feels most at home. Cancer looks after the home, the kids, the relatives and the mood in the house. Capricorn looks after earning, investing and outside duties. Roles sort themselves out, and nobody has to fight for theirs.

The best part for Cancer is that Capricorn never abandons the family. They treat responsibility as a sacred duty. In an Indian family setup, this pair does very well. The challenge is that Capricorn's work keeps them away from home, and Cancer feels alone even while running everything.

Cancer and Capricorn Communication Compatibility

58%

This is the weakest area for this pair. Cancer talks in feelings and signals. Capricorn talks in facts and solutions. When Cancer shares a problem, Capricorn rushes to fix it, and Cancer feels their feelings were never heard.

The hardest thing for Cancer is Capricorn's silence. Capricorn tells no one about their stress, worry or fear. They carry it alone. Cancer wants to share every feeling, so they end up standing in front of that wall by themselves. Both need to step out of their own way of talking.

Cancer and Capricorn Conclusion Compatibility

Cancer and Capricorn make up astrology's "mother-father axis," and for Cancer the biggest gift of this pair is certainty. Capricorn never leaves, and that one fact calms Cancer's deepest fear. Roles sort themselves out, and under pressure this pair only gets stronger.

What's missing is warmth. Capricorn shows love through work, bills and security, while Cancer needs words and presence and stays quiet because complaining feels selfish. Once Cancer learns to say what they need, and Capricorn learns to get up from work and give a little time every day, this pair gets the warmth that makes its security complete.

Strengths of This Pairing

The biggest strength is that Capricorn calms Cancer's deepest fear. Cancer lives with a constant worry about being left behind, and Capricorn is the person who stays. For Cancer, that matters more than any romantic gesture.

The second strength is how well their roles fit and how strong they are in a crisis. Cancer takes care of the inner world and Capricorn the outer one. When trouble comes, Capricorn makes a plan and fights while Cancer holds the family together emotionally. It works really well.

Challenges & Conflict Areas

The biggest challenge is the lack of emotional warmth. That's why communication sits twenty-two points below trust. Cancer needs words, touch and time together. Capricorn shows love through work, bills and security. Cancer gets everything except the one thing they need most.

The second challenge is Cancer's silent suffering. They see Capricorn's effort and decide that complaining would be selfish, so they say nothing and keep it all inside. Capricorn has no idea. When Cancer's loneliness finally comes out years later, Capricorn is shocked, because they did all of it for the family.

Vedic Remedies

Gemstone Recommendations: For Cancer (ruled by the Moon)

  • Pearl: Brings emotional balance, confidence and less insecurity
  • Moonstone: Helps with mood swings
  • Wear: On the little finger of the right hand

Gemstone Recommendations: For Capricorn (ruled by Saturn)

  • Blue Sapphire: Brings stability, confidence and emotional openness (wear only after testing with an astrologer)
  • Amethyst: A safer option for a calm and lighter mind
  • Wear: On the middle finger of the right hand

Mantras: Cancer should chant

  • "Om Som Somaya Namah" — 108 times on Monday mornings
  • Benefit: Emotional balance and the courage to say what you need

Mantras: Capricorn should chant

  • "Om Sham Shanaishcharaya Namah" — 108 times on Saturday mornings
  • Benefit: Less stress and an easier time sharing feelings

Mantras: Together

  • "Om Namah Shivaya" — 21 times in the evening
  • Benefit: Emotional closeness and a lighter mood

Personal Practices: For Cancer

  • Donate white items on Mondays (rice, milk, white clothes)
  • Focus: stop seeing a complaint as selfish, and say what you need

Personal Practices: For Capricorn

  • Donate black sesame, mustard oil and black clothes on Saturdays
  • Focus: share your stress with your partner and give a little time every day

Cancer and Capricorn Compatibility FAQs

Are Cancer and Capricorn compatible?

Cancer and Capricorn score 71% overall, a good match. Their strongest area is trust (80%) and the one that needs the most care is communication (58%).

Can Cancer and Capricorn get married?

Yes. Cancer and Capricorn have 79% marriage compatibility, a good match. Sun signs give the broad picture; for a traditional match before marriage, Kundli Milan compares both full birth charts.

Who is more dominant, Cancer or Capricorn?

Neither, usually: Cancer and Capricorn are both cardinal signs who like to lead, so power struggles can come up. Taking turns at making decisions keeps the balance.

Can a Cancer-Capricorn relationship succeed?

Yes, the odds are very good. Roles sort themselves out in this pair, and the trust and stability are exceptional.

Why is trust 80% but communication only 58%?

Because Capricorn is fully dependable but hard to reach emotionally. Cancer gets security, but not warmth.

What's the greatest benefit for Cancer?

Capricorn never leaves. Cancer's deepest fear is being abandoned, and Capricorn's steady commitment calms that fear.

What's the biggest weakness?

Lack of emotional warmth. Cancer needs words and presence, while Capricorn shows love through work and security.

What does Cancer need to change?

Stop seeing a complaint as selfish. Cancer notices Capricorn's effort and stays silent, and over the years that silence turns into loneliness.

Are you compatible?

Choose you and your partner’s zodiac sign to check compatibility

Talk to an astrologer

Real experts, live now

Try AI astrology

Instant answers for FREE

Always online