Login to get personalized predictions!
Libra & Capricorn64% Overall Match

You connect best through trust & loyalty — communication is where to focus.

54%Communication · your weakest area

Communication is this pairing's weakest link. Libra speaks diplomatically, gently, and evenly; Capricorn speaks directly, briefly, and practically. When Libra wants to talk about feelings or the relationship, Capricorn treats it as unnecessary and changes the subject or offers a solution.

Best matched for this
The rest of your match
Friendship64%
Love62%
Sexual60%
Trust & Loyalty74%
Marriage70%
In short

Libra and Capricorn rest on the friendly combination of Venus and Saturn — which is why trust, permanence, and commitment are unusually strong here. Capricorn provides the solid foundation and Libra fills it with beauty and warmth; from the outside this pairing looks remarkably well-ordered and respected.

Full breakdown

Libra and Capricorn are both cardinal signs — both ambitious, both driven to get ahead in their own way, but with different priorities. Libra (an air sign ruled by Venus) lives in balance, beauty, and relationships; Capricorn (an earth sign ruled by Saturn) lives in discipline, responsibility, and outward success. The two sit 90 degrees apart in a square. Venus and Saturn are friendly planets, and that is what gives this pairing its unusual stability — even when warmth runs low.

Libra and Capricorn Friendship Compatibility

64%

In friendship, Libra and Capricorn respect each other. Capricorn appreciates Libra's grace, social skill, and balanced judgement — Libra can ease any situation, which Capricorn never manages. Libra values Capricorn's solidity and reliability; they don't go back on their word.

The friction is one of pace and temperament. Libra lives in social life, people, and gatherings; Capricorn buries themselves in work and tires of crowds. Libra finds Capricorn serious and dull; Capricorn finds Libra's social life a waste of time.

Libra and Capricorn Love Compatibility

62%

In love, both move slowly and both want serious commitment — strong shared ground. Libra is drawn to Capricorn's stability and ambition; Capricorn to Libra's poise and tenderness, which is rare in their hard world.

The challenge is expression. Libra wants romance — praise, attention, beautiful moments; Capricorn expresses love through work and responsibility. They pay the bills, secure the future, and believe that is the love. Libra receives all of it but not the romance they're looking for.

Libra and Capricorn Sexual Compatibility

60%

Physical connection here stays restrained. Libra brings atmosphere, romance, and aesthetic sense; Capricorn brings depth and fidelity but appears cold from the outside. Capricorn is far more passionate in private than they let on — but they take time to open up.

The obstacle is that Capricorn's busyness pushes this area down the priority list. They come home exhausted and it can slip for months. Libra reads that as emotional distance and is hurt, but avoids conflict and says nothing.

Libra and Capricorn Trust & Loyalty

74%

Trust is this pairing's strongest area. For Capricorn a promise is a contract and they never compromise their reputation; Libra wants stability and takes the relationship seriously. Neither plays games, and for both, commitment is a serious word.

The faint crack comes from Libra's sociability. They're sweet with everyone, and Capricorn — who trusts few people — sometimes finds that unnecessary. It isn't suspicion, just discomfort, and it settles easily when Libra stays transparent.

Libra and Capricorn Marriage Compatibility

70%

Marriage is strong ground for this pairing. Capricorn handles financial stability, planning for the future, and outside responsibilities; Libra keeps the home beautiful, balanced, and socially respected. Both value reputation and permanence, and this pairing looks remarkably well-ordered from the outside.

The challenge is spending and presence. Libra spends on beauty and occasions; Capricorn saves every rupee for the future. And Capricorn's habit of disappearing into work leaves Libra alone — they want their partner's company, not merely their provision.

Libra and Capricorn Communication Compatibility

54%

Communication is this pairing's weakest link. Libra speaks diplomatically, gently, and evenly; Capricorn speaks directly, briefly, and practically. When Libra wants to talk about feelings or the relationship, Capricorn treats it as unnecessary and changes the subject or offers a solution.

The second difficulty is that both avoid conflict differently. Libra doesn't say things in order to preserve harmony; Capricorn keeps things inside because they dislike showing weakness. The result is that practical conversation flows well while emotional subjects stay untouched for years.

Libra and Capricorn Conclusion Compatibility

Libra and Capricorn rest on the friendly combination of Venus and Saturn — which is why trust, permanence, and commitment are unusually strong here. Capricorn provides the solid foundation and Libra fills it with beauty and warmth; from the outside this pairing looks remarkably well-ordered and respected.

The shortfall is emotional expression. Capricorn shows love through work and Libra stays quiet for the sake of harmony, so a coldness can form inside a strong structure. Once Capricorn learns to get up from work and give a little time daily, and Libra learns to state their needs plainly, this pairing builds a life that is both strong and warm.

Strengths of This Pairing

The greatest strength is shared seriousness and the friendly Venus-Saturn combination. Neither takes commitment lightly and both think long-term. This relationship doesn't break easily — both work to protect it, and for both, reputation and permanence matter.

The second strength is complementarity. Capricorn provides the solid foundation — money, security, planning; Libra adds beauty, warmth, and social life to it. Capricorn alone would build a successful but colourless life; Libra fills it with colour. Together they build something both strong and beautiful.

Challenges & Conflict Areas

The biggest challenge is a lack of emotional warmth — which is why the communication score sits twenty points below trust. Both are dependable, but neither states feelings plainly. Libra stays quiet to preserve harmony, Capricorn to avoid appearing weak. The relationship looks strong from outside and can go cold within.

The second challenge is Capricorn's busyness. They work for the family, but Libra wants company rather than provision. Libra doesn't complain — they expand their social life instead and drift further away internally, while Capricorn assumes everything is fine.

Vedic Remedies

Gemstone Recommendations: For Libra (ruled by Venus)

  • Diamond or Opal: Enhances decisiveness, clarity, and marital happiness
  • Wear: On the middle or ring finger of the right hand

Gemstone Recommendations: For Capricorn (ruled by Saturn)

  • Blue Sapphire: Enhances stability, confidence, and emotional openness (wear only after testing with an astrologer)
  • Amethyst: A safe alternative — for mental calm and lightness
  • Wear: On the middle finger of the right hand

Mantras: Libra should chant

  • "Om Shum Shukraya Namah" — 108 times on Friday mornings
  • Benefit: Decisiveness and the courage to state one's needs

Mantras: Capricorn should chant

  • "Om Sham Shanaishcharaya Namah" — 108 times on Saturday mornings
  • Benefit: Reduced stress and the capacity to express feeling

Mantras: Together

  • "Om Namah Shivaya" — 21 times in the evening
  • Benefit: Warmth, lightness, and emotional connection

Personal Practices: For Libra

  • Donate white items on Fridays (rice, milk, white clothing)
  • Focus: stating your needs rather than staying quiet to preserve harmony

Personal Practices: For Capricorn

  • Donate black sesame, mustard oil, and black clothing on Saturdays
  • Focus: getting up from work and giving your partner a little time daily

Libra and Capricorn Compatibility FAQs

Can a Libra-Capricorn relationship succeed?

Yes, with good odds. Venus and Saturn are friendly planets and both take commitment seriously, so this relationship doesn't break easily. The work goes into emotional warmth, not into trust.

Why is trust 74% but communication only 54%?

Because both are completely dependable but neither states feelings plainly. Libra stays quiet to preserve harmony, Capricorn to avoid appearing weak. The relationship looks strong from outside and can go cold within.

What does Libra need to change, and what does Capricorn?

Libra has to state their needs directly — Capricorn doesn't read hints and assumes everything is fine. Capricorn has to get up from work and give a little time daily; Libra wants their company, not their provision.

How should the clash over money be handled?

This is the real issue — Libra spends on beauty and occasions, Capricorn saves every rupee. The fix: Capricorn runs the main budget and investments, but Libra gets a fixed amount that goes unquestioned.

Why does this pairing look strong outside and feel cold inside?

Because both played their roles well and never talked about feelings. Capricorn's work expands, Libra expands their social life, and the two start running in parallel. One fixed conversation a week is what prevents it.

Are you compatible?

Choose you and your partner’s zodiac sign to check compatibility

Talk to an astrologer

Real experts, live now

Try AI astrology

Instant answers for FREE

Always online