Login to get personalized predictions!
87% Match

Libra and Sagittarius Compatibility

Strong match

You connect best through friendship — physical chemistry is where to focus.

91%Friendship · your strongest area

Libra admires Sagittarius's warmth and honesty, and Sagittarius enjoys Libra's charm and conversation. Both love company, fine evenings, and new places, so the friendship is joyful.

Best matched for this
The rest of your match
Love86%
SexualWeakest83%
Trust & Loyalty89%
Marriage88%
Communication85%
In short

Libra and Sagittarius make a bright, sociable sextile of air and fire. Their charm and fairness meet naturally, and honest talk keeps the bond clear. With timely decisions and direct speech, this pairing becomes a joyful, lasting partnership.

Full breakdown

Libra and Sagittarius share a sextile, and air feeds fire. Libra (air, ruled by Venus) brings grace, balance, and a sense of fairness; Sagittarius (fire, ruled by Jupiter) brings optimism, candour, and a love of adventure. Libra gives Sagittarius's bold energy a graceful shape, and Sagittarius gives Libra's careful world a sense of adventure. The bond feels bright, sociable, and generous.

Libra and Sagittarius Friendship Compatibility

91%

Libra admires Sagittarius's warmth and honesty, and Sagittarius enjoys Libra's charm and conversation. Both love company, fine evenings, and new places, so the friendship is joyful.

The gap is depth. Both prefer light and sociable moments, so a close, quiet friendship needs deliberate time.

Libra and Sagittarius Love Compatibility

86%

In love, Sagittarius brings playfulness and open affection; Libra brings romance and graceful gestures. Both want harmony, so the relationship feels pleasant and respectful.

The challenge is decision. Sagittarius acts quickly and Libra weighs every side. Patience and turn-taking help.

Libra and Sagittarius Sexual Compatibility

83%

Physical connection is lively and romantic. Libra's sense of beauty and Sagittarius's enthusiasm make intimacy enjoyable and experimental.

Sagittarius may rush, and Libra may hold back to keep the peace. Gentle check-ins about pace keep both comfortable.

Libra and Sagittarius Trust & Loyalty

89%

Both value fairness and honesty. Libra seeks a stable partner, and Sagittarius keeps their word once committed.

Mild doubt can arise from social charm, since both are friendly with many people. Clear reassurance settles it.

Libra and Sagittarius Marriage Compatibility

88%

In marriage, Libra keeps the home balanced and beautiful, while Sagittarius brings travel, guests, and generosity. The household feels warm and social.

Money needs care. A shared budget with agreed amounts for pleasures and savings keeps things steady.

Libra and Sagittarius Communication Compatibility

85%

Communication is a strong area. Both speak with charm, enjoy debate, and settle disagreements calmly. Libra's listening and Sagittarius's directness work well together.

The one limit is heavy emotion, which both may lighten with humour. Speaking plainly in serious moments keeps the bond honest.

Libra and Sagittarius Conclusion Compatibility

Libra and Sagittarius make a bright, sociable sextile of air and fire. Their charm and fairness meet naturally, and honest talk keeps the bond clear. With timely decisions and direct speech, this pairing becomes a joyful, lasting partnership.

Strengths of This Pairing

The greatest strength is shared sociability and fairness. Together they make gatherings, friendships, and shared plans feel generous and balanced.

Challenges & Conflict Areas

The main challenge is decision-making. Communication sits two points above the sexual score: they talk easily, but intimacy needs the patience and pace that both sometimes lack.

The second challenge is avoiding conflict. Libra may smooth things over, and Sagittarius may move on. Both need to address issues directly.

Vedic Remedies

Gemstone Recommendations

  • For Libra (ruled by Venus): Diamond or Opal, on the middle or ring finger of the right hand.
  • For Sagittarius (ruled by Jupiter): Yellow Sapphire, minimum 3 carats (wear only after a chart check).

Mantras

  • Libra: "Om Shum Shukraya Namah" — 108 times on Friday mornings
  • Sagittarius: "Om Greem Brihaspataye Namah" — 108 times on Thursday mornings

Personal Practices

  • Libra: state decisions on time and say what you need directly.
  • Sagittarius: keep promises about plans and time.

Libra and Sagittarius Compatibility FAQs

Are Libra and Sagittarius compatible?

Libra and Sagittarius score 87% overall, a strong match. Their strongest area is friendship (91%) and the one that needs the most care is physical chemistry (83%).

Can Libra and Sagittarius get married?

Yes. Libra and Sagittarius have 88% marriage compatibility, a strong match. Sun signs give the broad picture; for a traditional match before marriage, Kundli Milan compares both full birth charts.

Who is more dominant, Libra or Sagittarius?

Libra usually takes the lead: it is a cardinal sign, while Sagittarius is a mutable sign that adapts easily and is often happy to follow, as long as its views are heard.

Can a Libra-Sagittarius relationship succeed?

Yes, very well. A sextile with air feeding fire gives sociability, fairness, and shared joy.

Why is communication 85% but sexual compatibility 83%?

They talk and laugh easily, and intimacy needs only a little more patience and pace from both.

What should Libra change, and what should Sagittarius?

Libra should decide on time rather than delay. Sagittarius should slow down in intimacy and in decisions.

How should money be handled?

A shared budget with agreed amounts for social life and savings.

How can conflict be handled without smoothing it over?

Name the issue briefly and calmly, then agree on one step to take.

Are you compatible?

Choose you and your partner’s zodiac sign to check compatibility

Talk to an astrologer

Real experts, live now

Try AI astrology

Instant answers for FREE

Always online