Login to get personalized predictions!
78% Match

Pisces and Capricorn Compatibility

Good match

You connect best through trust & loyalty — communication is where to focus.

81%Trust & Loyalty · your strongest area

Trust is a strong area. For Capricorn a promise is binding, and Pisces, once emotionally invested, doesn't let the heart wander. Both stay faithful and avoid deceit.

Best matched for this
The rest of your match
Friendship80%
Love77%
Sexual76%
Marriage79%
CommunicationWeakest75%
In short

Pisces and Capricorn make a fertile pairing: water that nourishes, earth that holds. Pisces gives Capricorn's disciplined life warmth, and Capricorn gives Pisces's dreams a shape. The sextile makes the bond natural, and loyalty keeps it steady.

Full breakdown

For Pisces, Capricorn is solid ground on which their waves can take shape. Pisces (a water sign ruled by Jupiter) lives in compassion, imagination, and boundless acceptance; Capricorn (an earth sign ruled by Saturn) lives in discipline, patience, and long-term effort. The two sit 60 degrees apart in a sextile, so the bond has a natural cooperative ease. Pisces gives Capricorn's hard-working life a gentleness it rarely allows itself, and Capricorn gives Pisces's feelings a home that can hold them.

Pisces and Capricorn Friendship Compatibility

80%

In friendship, Pisces finds Capricorn's steadiness and keeping of their word reassuring. Capricorn appreciates Pisces's kindness and the way they accept others without judgement. The friendship is calm and trustworthy.

Capricorn is more likely to show care through practical help, while Pisces wants company and words. Each may miss what the other is quietly asking for, and the friendship deepens once both name what they need.

Pisces and Capricorn Love Compatibility

77%

In love, Pisces offers devotion and tenderness, and Capricorn opens slowly but commits for life. Pisces feels safe in Capricorn's reliability, and Capricorn is softened by Pisces's warmth.

The challenge is expression. Pisces needs words and closeness, while Capricorn shows love through duty. Pisces can feel unseen when only deeds are offered, and Capricorn can find Pisces's emotional shifts hard to plan around.

Pisces and Capricorn Sexual Compatibility

76%

Physical connection is gentle and built slowly on trust. For Pisces, intimacy grows out of emotional safety, and Capricorn, though reserved outside, is devoted in private. Once that safety is there, this area deepens.

The shortfall is that Capricorn's exhaustion from work can push intimacy aside, and Pisces may read the withdrawal as distance. Regular, warm contact keeps it alive.

Pisces and Capricorn Trust & Loyalty

81%

Trust is a strong area. For Capricorn a promise is binding, and Pisces, once emotionally invested, doesn't let the heart wander. Both stay faithful and avoid deceit.

The mild unease comes from Pisces's habit of softening hard truths, which Capricorn may find unclear. Speaking plainly on both sides dissolves that doubt.

Pisces and Capricorn Marriage Compatibility

79%

In marriage, Pisces brings compassion, forgiveness, and a warm home atmosphere, and Capricorn carries the household's security, planning, and responsibilities. Children can grow up with discipline and gentleness together.

The challenge is the division of work. Capricorn can end up carrying most of the practical weight, and Pisces can feel the strain of hard decisions. A clearly shared routine keeps things balanced.

Pisces and Capricorn Communication Compatibility

75%

Communication is this pairing's weakest area. Pisces speaks softly and by feeling, while Capricorn speaks in plans and facts. Practical matters are discussed easily, but emotional matters can get lost between them.

Both avoid confrontation. Pisces lets painful things drift, and Capricorn keeps stress private. Serious matters need to be spoken aloud so they don't harden into silence.

Pisces and Capricorn Conclusion Compatibility

Pisces and Capricorn make a fertile pairing: water that nourishes, earth that holds. Pisces gives Capricorn's disciplined life warmth, and Capricorn gives Pisces's dreams a shape. The sextile makes the bond natural, and loyalty keeps it steady.

What needs care is the gap between deeds and feelings. Once Capricorn speaks stress aloud and Pisces names hurts plainly, this pairing grows into a home that is both grounded and tender.

Strengths of This Pairing

The greatest strength is the combination of ground and feeling. Capricorn gives Pisces's dreams a practical shape, and Pisces gives Capricorn's disciplined life a heart. Together they can build a home that is secure and warm.

The second strength is loyalty. Both take commitment seriously and stay steady through difficult periods.

Challenges & Conflict Areas

The biggest challenge is the gap between practical and emotional speech. That is why the sexual score sits one point above the communication score, and the emotional side needs deliberate attention. Capricorn speaks in deeds, and Pisces in feeling, so each must learn the other's language.

The second challenge is the weight of responsibility. Capricorn may carry too much while Pisces withdraws from hard tasks. Dividing responsibilities openly prevents resentment from building.

Vedic Remedies

Gemstone Recommendations: For Pisces (ruled by Jupiter)

  • Yellow Sapphire: Enhances clarity, decisiveness, and practical strength
  • Wear: On the index finger of the right hand, minimum 3 carats

Gemstone Recommendations: For Capricorn (ruled by Saturn)

  • Blue Sapphire: Enhances stability and emotional openness (wear only after testing with an astrologer)
  • Amethyst: A safe alternative — for mental calm and lightness
  • Wear: On the middle finger of the right hand

Mantras: Pisces should chant

  • "Om Greem Brihaspataye Namah" — 108 times on Thursday mornings
  • Benefit: Clarity and the courage to speak plainly

Mantras: Capricorn should chant

  • "Om Sham Shanaishcharaya Namah" — 108 times on Saturday mornings
  • Benefit: Reduced stress and the capacity to express feeling

Mantras: Together

  • "Om Namah Shivaya" — 21 times in the evening
  • Benefit: Warmth, steadiness, and emotional connection

Personal Practices: For Pisces

  • Donate yellow items and bananas on Thursdays
  • Focus: naming a painful thing directly and taking on one practical responsibility

Personal Practices: For Capricorn

  • Donate black sesame, mustard oil, and black clothing on Saturdays
  • Focus: sharing your stress and speaking feeling aloud away from work

Pisces and Capricorn Compatibility FAQs

Can a Pisces-Capricorn relationship succeed?

Yes, with good odds. A sextile and an earth-water pairing support each other naturally. Capricorn's steadiness and Pisces's tenderness can make a home that is both secure and warm.

Why is sexual compatibility 76% and communication 75%, almost level?

Because over time the two find a comfortable rhythm in body and presence, while their different ways of speaking keep emotional matters only lightly shared. The gap is small, and it closes once both speak feeling aloud.

What does Pisces need to change, and what does Capricorn?

Pisces has to name painful things directly and take on one clear responsibility. Capricorn has to share stress and ask how Pisces feels, not only offer solutions.

How should responsibilities be divided?

Capricorn leads the budget, savings, and long-term planning; Pisces takes one fixed household task that is clearly theirs. A short monthly review keeps the balance visible.

How can Pisces be supported when they are moved?

Capricorn shouldn't rush to advice when Pisces is emotional. Sit quietly and listen. Later, when Pisces is calm, agree on one practical step together.

Are you compatible?

Choose you and your partner’s zodiac sign to check compatibility

Talk to an astrologer

Real experts, live now

Try AI astrology

Instant answers for FREE

Always online