Login to get personalized predictions!
57% Match

Sagittarius and Capricorn Compatibility

Mixed match

You connect best through friendship — physical chemistry is where to focus.

60%Friendship · your strongest area

Sagittarius appreciates Capricorn's reliability and keeping of their word, and Capricorn enjoys Sagittarius's optimism and easy laughter. Both value honesty, so the friendship is trustworthy.

Best matched for this
The rest of your match
Love55%
SexualWeakest52%
Trust & Loyalty58%
Marriage57%
Communication60%
In short

Sagittarius and Capricorn meet at the edge of vision and plan. Sagittarius dreams and Capricorn builds, and each needs the other to make the dream real. With shared stages and respect for pace, this pairing achieves a lot.

Full breakdown

Sagittarius and Capricorn sit in a semi-sextile, one sign apart, so they meet at the edge of each other's world. Sagittarius (fire, ruled by Jupiter) lives in vision, freedom, and expansion; Capricorn (earth, ruled by Saturn) lives in discipline, duty, and steady achievement. Sagittarius dreams big and Capricorn builds it step by step. The pairing works best when each respects the other's way of getting there.

Sagittarius and Capricorn Friendship Compatibility

60%

Sagittarius appreciates Capricorn's reliability and keeping of their word, and Capricorn enjoys Sagittarius's optimism and easy laughter. Both value honesty, so the friendship is trustworthy.

The gap is pace. Sagittarius moves on quickly; Capricorn wants things finished first. Friends may disagree over when a project is done.

Sagittarius and Capricorn Love Compatibility

55%

In love, Capricorn commits slowly and seriously; Sagittarius opens quickly and warmly. Both want a partner who is honest, so the foundation is firm.

The challenge is expression. Capricorn shows love through duty and planning, while Sagittarius wants to hear it said and to share adventures.

Sagittarius and Capricorn Sexual Compatibility

52%

Physical connection is pleasant but can feel reserved on one side and restless on the other. Capricorn needs time and trust; Sagittarius enjoys spontaneity.

Slower, unhurried intimacy and a little more openness from Capricorn help this area.

Sagittarius and Capricorn Trust & Loyalty

58%

Both are honest and avoid deceit. Capricorn treats a promise as binding, and Sagittarius values candour.

Doubt may grow when Sagittarius's plans shift unexpectedly. Sharing plans early restores confidence.

Sagittarius and Capricorn Marriage Compatibility

57%

In marriage, Capricorn brings stability, planning, and financial security, while Sagittarius brings travel, generosity, and new experiences. Each can balance the other.

Money is the key tension. Capricorn saves carefully and Sagittarius enjoys spending on experiences. A fixed discretionary amount solves much of this.

Sagittarius and Capricorn Communication Compatibility

60%

Communication is comparatively good. Both speak sensibly about practical matters, and Capricorn respects Sagittarius's ideas once they are grounded.

Emotional tone is harder. Sagittarius's bluntness can sound harsh to Capricorn, and Capricorn's reserve can seem cold to Sagittarius.

Sagittarius and Capricorn Conclusion Compatibility

Sagittarius and Capricorn meet at the edge of vision and plan. Sagittarius dreams and Capricorn builds, and each needs the other to make the dream real. With shared stages and respect for pace, this pairing achieves a lot.

Strengths of This Pairing

Sagittarius supplies the vision and Capricorn supplies the plan. Together they can turn a big dream into a working reality.

Challenges & Conflict Areas

The main challenge is pace and tone. Communication sits eight points above the sexual score, because practical talk comes easily while physical warmth needs the time Capricorn often withholds.

The second challenge is commitment. Sagittarius may want the next adventure before the current plan is finished.

Vedic Remedies

Gemstone Recommendations

  • For Sagittarius (ruled by Jupiter): Yellow Sapphire, minimum 3 carats (wear only after a chart check).
  • For Capricorn (ruled by Saturn): Blue Sapphire (wear only after testing with an astrologer), or Amethyst as a safe alternative.

Mantras

  • Sagittarius: "Om Greem Brihaspataye Namah" — 108 times on Thursday mornings
  • Capricorn: "Om Sham Shanaishcharaya Namah" — 108 times on Saturday mornings

Personal Practices

  • Sagittarius: finish one plan before starting another.
  • Capricorn: share one feeling a week and give a little time away from work.

Sagittarius and Capricorn Compatibility FAQs

Can a Sagittarius-Capricorn relationship succeed?

Yes, if each respects the other's pace. Vision and planning together can achieve a great deal.

Why is communication 60% but sexual compatibility 52%?

Practical talk comes easily, but physical warmth needs the time and openness that Capricorn often holds back.

What should Sagittarius change, and what should Capricorn?

Sagittarius should finish plans before starting new ones. Capricorn should share feelings and loosen the schedule sometimes.

How should money be handled?

A shared budget with a fixed amount for Sagittarius's experiences and a savings goal for Capricorn's security.

How can a shared goal be kept on track?

Break it into stages with dates, and celebrate each stage completed together.

Are you compatible?

Choose you and your partner’s zodiac sign to check compatibility

Talk to an astrologer

Real experts, live now

Try AI astrology

Instant answers for FREE

Always online