Login to get personalized predictions!
Taurus & Aquarius51% Overall Match

You connect best through communication — physical chemistry is where to focus.

46%Sexual · your weakest area

Physical connection is this pairing's weakest area. For Taurus, intimacy begins with emotional safety and slow, sensuous closeness — they need trust, tenderness, and the sense of being cherished. Aquarius is experimental but often emotionally distant — present in body, absorbed in their own thoughts.

Best matched for this
The rest of your match
Friendship57%
Love48%
Trust & Loyalty55%
Marriage50%
Communication59%
In short

Taurus and Aquarius stand between ground and sky. For Taurus, Aquarius is the window that lets fresh air into a comfortable world; for Aquarius, Taurus is the stillness that gives their ideas something to stand on. The friendship of Venus and Saturn and the quincunx mean this relationship needs deliberate work.

Full breakdown

Taurus and Aquarius come from two different worlds. Taurus (an earth sign ruled by Venus) lives in personal comfort, home, and solid security; Aquarius (an air sign ruled by Saturn) lives in ideas, society, and the collective good. The two sit 150 degrees apart in a quincunx, so rapport doesn't arrive on its own. For Taurus, Aquarius is the window that opens onto new air in their settled world — though that window can sometimes look so far away that Taurus can't reach it.

Taurus and Aquarius Friendship Compatibility

57%

In friendship, Taurus finds Aquarius's original thinking and fresh ideas interesting. Aquarius opens a door out of Taurus's comfortable routine. Aquarius values Taurus's steadiness and genuine care — Taurus is one of the few who helps without display.

But Taurus's friendships are deep and personal, while Aquarius stays connected to many people and to none emotionally. Taurus reads Aquarius's distance as neglect, and Aquarius finds Taurus's personal needs heavy. The friendship is pleasant, but the inner worlds of the two never fully meet.

Taurus and Aquarius Love Compatibility

48%

Love is one of this pairing's hardest areas. Taurus expresses affection through touch, food, and steady presence; Aquarius treats feeling as ideas and freedom, and finds it hard to put into words. Taurus needs constant concrete proof, while Aquarius sees love as a thing of the mind.

When Taurus seeks closeness, Aquarius creates distance to protect their freedom. Taurus reads this as rejection and holds tighter, which pushes Aquarius further away. Both love, but the languages they use to show it are so different that reaching each other is difficult.

Taurus and Aquarius Sexual Compatibility

46%

Physical connection is this pairing's weakest area. For Taurus, intimacy begins with emotional safety and slow, sensuous closeness — they need trust, tenderness, and the sense of being cherished. Aquarius is experimental but often emotionally distant — present in body, absorbed in their own thoughts.

Taurus detects that distance at once and is hurt. Aquarius finds Taurus's slow, deep emotional need uncomfortable. Improvement comes only when Aquarius learns to be emotionally present and Taurus says their needs plainly.

Taurus and Aquarius Trust & Loyalty

55%

Trust here is moderate. Aquarius is principled and considers deceit beneath them, so open infidelity is unlikely from their side. Taurus, once committed, stays loyal for life.

The problem is elsewhere: Aquarius's silence and sociability. Aquarius doesn't share what's going on inside and stays connected to many people. Taurus, who needs certainty, reads that silence as distance and accumulates it quietly. Aquarius finds Taurus's insecurity unnecessary and withdraws further. Trust doesn't break, but it stays incomplete.

Taurus and Aquarius Marriage Compatibility

50%

Marriage is one of this pairing's most challenging areas. For Taurus, marriage means a stable home, routine, savings, and the daily presence of a partner. For Aquarius, marriage is a partnership of two independent people who each keep their own projects and friends. Taurus sees home as the centre of life; Aquarius sees it as a base.

Money is another clash. Taurus saves every rupee for security; Aquarius spends on ideas and social causes. Taurus feels they're carrying the household alone, and Aquarius feels Taurus is restricting their freedom. Both needs are legitimate, and they point in different directions.

Taurus and Aquarius Communication Compatibility

59%

Communication is this pairing's relatively better area, though still challenging. Aquarius speaks about ideas, the future, and principle; Taurus about practical, concrete, and personal matters. Both can listen well, but on different subjects. Practical plans and household decisions come out of conversation easily enough.

Emotional conversation is the hardest part. When Taurus states a feeling, Aquarius starts weighing it with logic, and Taurus feels their feeling has been mocked. Aquarius has to learn to hear feeling without analysis, and Taurus has to state feelings directly.

Taurus and Aquarius Conclusion Compatibility

Taurus and Aquarius stand between ground and sky. For Taurus, Aquarius is the window that lets fresh air into a comfortable world; for Aquarius, Taurus is the stillness that gives their ideas something to stand on. The friendship of Venus and Saturn and the quincunx mean this relationship needs deliberate work.

In love and closeness their languages differ — Taurus wants concrete proof and Aquarius freedom. Once Taurus learns to put feeling into words and Aquarius learns to hear it without reasoning, and both state their needs plainly, this pairing builds a lasting bridge between two worlds.

Strengths of This Pairing

The greatest strength is Taurus's steadiness and its effect on Aquarius. Aquarius often floats in thought and loses touch with the ground; Taurus gives them stillness, security, and a solid base. For Aquarius this is rare in relationships — someone who holds them where they truly want to be.

The second strength is Aquarius's effect on Taurus. Taurus can curl into a comfortable world; Aquarius shows them big ideas, new people, and the wider world. Taurus can learn a great deal from Aquarius, provided they don't take Aquarius's distance personally.

Challenges & Conflict Areas

The biggest challenge is ground against ideas — which is why the love score sits eleven points below communication. Taurus needs closeness and concrete proof; Aquarius needs freedom and room for thought. The bridge of emotional communication often breaks, and Taurus's loneliness goes unnoticed by Aquarius.

The second challenge is ownership against freedom. Taurus is possessive; Aquarius shies from being bound. The more Taurus holds on, the further Aquarius moves away. The cycle wears both out, and breaking it requires each to tell the other their need in plain words.

Vedic Remedies

Gemstone Recommendations: For Taurus (ruled by Venus)

  • Diamond or Opal: Enhances flexibility, expression, and marital happiness
  • Wear: On the middle or ring finger of the right hand

Gemstone Recommendations: For Aquarius (ruled by Saturn)

  • Blue Sapphire: Enhances discipline, emotional stability, and flexibility (wear only after testing with an astrologer)
  • Amethyst: A safe alternative — for emotional openness
  • Wear: On the middle finger of the right hand

Mantras: Taurus should chant

  • "Om Shum Shukraya Namah" — 108 times on Friday mornings
  • Benefit: Flexibility and the ability to put feelings into words

Mantras: Aquarius should chant

  • "Om Sham Shanaishcharaya Namah" — 108 times on Saturday mornings
  • Benefit: Emotional openness and less rigidity

Mantras: Together

  • "Om Namah Shivaya" — 21 times in the evening
  • Benefit: Emotional connection and mutual understanding

Personal Practices: For Taurus

  • Donate white items on Fridays (rice, milk, white clothing)
  • Focus: stating feelings in words and not measuring feeling as an argument

Personal Practices: For Aquarius

  • Donate black items on Saturdays (black sesame, mustard oil, black clothing)
  • Focus: listening to feelings without analysing them and staying in regular contact

Taurus and Aquarius Compatibility FAQs

Can a Taurus-Aquarius relationship succeed?

Yes, with conscious effort. In a quincunx nothing arrives automatically, and the gap between ground and ideas has to be bridged deliberately. Couples who manage it find a balance that opens new windows for both.

Why is communication 59% but love only 48%?

Because talking about ideas and practical plans is easier than building closeness. Love needs physical nearness and concrete proof, which Aquarius's distance makes hard. Taurus asks for tangible affection, and Aquarius treats feeling as an idea.

What does Taurus need to change, and what does Aquarius?

Taurus has to put feelings into words and stop measuring Aquarius's freedom against their own need. Aquarius has to listen to feeling without analysing it and show closeness regularly.

How should money and household decisions be handled?

Taurus saves and Aquarius spends on ideas and causes. Keep a shared budget with a fixed amount for Aquarius that goes unquestioned. Agree on major decisions in advance, so Taurus doesn't carry the household alone and Aquarius isn't surprised.

How can a bridge between ground and ideas be built?

Hold one conversation a week where Taurus speaks their feelings and Aquarius only listens. Also share one experience a year that joins their worlds — a social service, a journey, or a creative project. Taurus gets concrete connection and Aquarius gets room for their ideas.

Are you compatible?

Choose you and your partner’s zodiac sign to check compatibility

Talk to an astrologer

Real experts, live now

Try AI astrology

Instant answers for FREE

Always online